top of page

PAST PROJECTS

2022

16-20 AUGUST 2022

EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

HEBRIDES ENSEMBLE with Brett Dean

Brahms Sextet in B-flat op.18

-Zoë Beyers & Sarah Bevan-Baker, violins; Catherine Marwood & Brett Dean, violas; Will Conway, cello

 

5-8 SEPTEMBER 2022

ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Guest principal cello

Works by Brazilian composers – Villa-Lobos, Almeido Prado, Santoro, Gomes

Conducted by Neil Thomson

 

12-22 SEPTEMBER 2022

SCOTTISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Guest principal cello

Works by Shostakovich, Beethoven, Tüür

Conducted by Kristiina Poska

 

26-29 SEPTEMBER 2022

Schubert "Trout" Quintet with Philippe Cassard and friends

National Concert Hall, Dublin

-Philippe Cassard, piano; Katherine Hunka, violin; Joachim Roewer, viola; Malachy Robinson, contrabass

 

15-24 OCTOBER 2022

"MUSETHICA" - Bourg-en-Bresse

String Trios by Beethoven, Kodaly, Sibelius

Brahms String Sextet in B-flat op.18

Bringing music to the community in Bourg-en-Bresse, including hospitals, food banks, care homes, and correctional facilities

-Hans-Christian Aavik & Sonja Bogner, violins; Avri Levitan & Clement Hoareau, violas; Clara Lindenbaum, cello

 

26-29 OCTOBER 2022

SCOTTISH ENSEMBLE

"Breathe"

Works by Nico Muhly, Daniel Kidane, Caroline Shaw, Beethoven

Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dundee

 

31 OCTOBER - 4 NOVEMBER 2022

SCOTTISH ENSEMBLE

"Music & Mindfulness"

String Quartets by Beethoven, Mozart, Caroline Shaw, Philip Glass, Jessie Montgomery

Bringing music to schools & Maggie's Centres (cancer support charity)

Aberdeen, Dundee, Kirkaldy, Larbert

-Freya Goldmark & Lisa Ghiro, violins; Andrew Berridge, viola

 

16-17 NOVEMBER 2022

CUMNOCK TRYST with Sir James Macmillan

"Compose the Environment" – workshop day

Hillside Academy, Auchinleck

Improvising music to words composed by primary school students

 

27 NOVEMBER – 12 DECEMBER

MANCHESTER COLLECTIVE

"PLACES WE KNOW"

Works by Missy Mazzoli, Oliver Leith, Caroline Shaw, Shostakovich

Directed by Rakhi Singh, violin

 

16 DECEMBER 2022

CUMNOCK TRYST with Sir James Macmillan

"Compose the Environment" – concert day

Hillside Academy, Auchinleck

Gordon Bragg, violin; Lee Holland, flute; Sir James Macmillan, piano; Naheed Cruikshank, choral director

2023

17-21 JANUARY 2023

SCOTTISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Guest principal cello

Works by Louise Farrenc, Mendelssohn, Schubert

Conducted by François Leleux

 

18 FEBRUARY 2023

Soloist in Tchaikovsky's "Rococo" Variations (Original Version)

with Amicus Orchestra, St. Mary's Cathedral, Glasgow

Conducted by David Watkin

 

19 FEBRUARY – 12 MARCH 2023

IRISH NATIONAL OPERA

Guest principal cello

Strauss "Der Rosenkavalier"

 

APRIL 2023

 

Recordings from home of backing tracks for Harrogate International Festival Residency "Android Summer" in July 2023

 

Arranging Kreisler's "Preghiera" after Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No.2, 2nd mvmt, for clarinet, viola/cello, piano for "Metamorphoses" Ensemble

 

Arrangements of 14th century Italian traditionals for "Vermeer Chamber Players"

 

Transcriptions/adaptations by ear of excerpts from David Bowie "Blackstar", Prince "Billy Jack Bitch"

 

Transcriptions by ear of "Japanese Lantern Dance" by John Walter Bratton, and "Wolfenstein 3D" by Bobby Prince

 

1-12 MAY 2023

ZEHETMAIR QUARTET

Brahms op51/1 in C minor, Webern 6 Bagatelles, Sibelius "Voces Intimae"

Hamburg, Munich, Eppan, Geneva

 

25-29 MAY 2023

HEBRIDES ENSEMBLE

"SCHUBERT RE-IMAGINED"

works by Schubert & Jörg Widmann

-Yann Ghiro, clarinet; Cerys Ambrose-Evans, bassoon; Steve Stirling, horn; Gordon Bragg & Sarah Bevan-Baker, violins; Catherine Marwood, viola; Jamie Kenny, contrabass

 

JUNE 2023

Recordings from home (continued) of backing tracks for Harrogate International Festival Residency "Android Summer" in July 2023

 

Arrangements/adaptations of "Veer" & "Arya" 2nd mvmt by Jasdeep Singh Degun for Scottish Ensemble

 

26 JUNE – 2 JULY 2023

SCOTTISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Works by Vaughan Williams, Britten, Arvo Pärt, Beethoven, John Adams

Directed by Isabelle von Keulen, violin

 

4-9 JULY 2023

HARROGATE FESTIVAL RESIDENCY

"ANDROID SUMMER" – Christian Elliott's arrangements of The Animals, Fauré, Strauss, Jack Jones, Iron Maiden, the Beatles, Billy Joel, Jeff Beal, Piazzolla, Berlioz, Bernard Hermann, Radiohead, and John Williams, all for multi-track cello, performed live READ MORE

-world premiere of Christian Elliott's composition "Blackbirds" for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano

-chamber works included Fauré's Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Goltermann "Souvenir de Bellini", Dvorak "Dumky" Trio in E minor, Strauss "Metamorphosen" (septet version), Schoenberg's "Verklärte Nacht" (sextet version), Mozart's Clarinet Quintet in A major

-Sini Simonon, Michael Gurevich, Vlad Maistorovici, violins; Michael Gurevich, Tetsumi Nagata, violas; Ben Tarlton, cello; Robert Plane, clarinet; Nikita Naumov, contrabass

 

10-16 JULY 2023

MANCHESTER COLLECTIVE

Cheltenham & Pekham – Bold Tendencies

Kilar "Orawa", Strauss "Metamorphosen" (septet version), Caroline Shaw "Plan & Elevation", Shostakovich Chamber Symphony op.110a, Strauss "Four Last Songs" (arr. Simon Parkin)

 

Transcriptions by ear of "Barcarolle" & "Song" by Artemi Ayvazyan for Bartholomew Lafollette, cello

 

Arrangement of Gershwin "Porgy & Bess Suite" for clarinet, viola & piano for "Metamorphoses" Ensemble

 

8-10 AUGUST 2023

EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

"EMMANUEL CEYSSON & FRIENDS"

Caplet "Conte Fantastique", Debussy "Danses Sacré et Profane", Ravel "Introduction & Allegro"

-Emmanuel Ceysson, harp; Rakhi Singh & Donald Grant, violins; Ruth Gibson, viola; Charlotte Ashton, flute; Maximiliano Martin, clarinet

 

29 AUGUST 2023

CUMNOCK TRYST with Sir James Macmillan

Kilmarnock Academy – composition workshops with secondary school students for performance in November 2023

 

31 AUGUST 2023

solo recordings for AppleTV series – title *TBA* - premiere date October 2024

composed by Christian Henson

 

2-5 SEPTEMBER 2023

RED NOTE ENSEMBLE

Rehearsing & recording Jane Stanley's Suite and "Oneiroi"

-Jackie Shave, violin; Tim Lines, clarinet; Simon Smith, piano; Ruth Morley, flute; Tom Hunter, percussion

 

7-8 SEPTEMBER 2023

RED NOTE ENSEMBLE

Workshopping Tine Surel Lange's "Flaskepost" for performance in October 2023 at Sound Festival

-Ruth Morley, flute; Tim Lines, clarinet; Simon Smith, piano; Matthew Swan, electronics

 

9-25 SEPTEMBER 2023

MANCHESTER COLLECTIVE

"DIFFERENT TRAINS"

Cassandra Miller "Warblework", Hans Abrahamsen 10 Preludes, Barber Adagio from the String Quartet, Jasmin Kent Rodgman "four-person simulation" (world premiere), Steve Reich "Different Trains" READ MORE

-Sara Wolstenhome & Anna Tulchinskaya, violins; Alex Mitchell, viola; Alex Miller, electronics

 

27-28 SEPTEMBER 2023

ULSTER ORCHESTRA

Guest principal cello

Wagner Overture from "Die Meistersinger", Thea Musgrave "Song of the Enchanter", Sibelius Symphony No.4

Conducted by Geoffrey Paterson

 

9-10 OCTOBER 2023

CUMNOCK TRYST with Sir James Macmillan

Kilmarnock Academy – composition workshops with secondary school students for performance in November 2023

 

11-14 OCTOBER 2023

OXFORD INTERNATIONAL SONG FESTIVAL

Mahdis Golzar Kashani "The Phoenix" (world premiere)

-Soraya Mafi, soprano; James Atkinson, baritone; Vahid Taremi, shurangiz; Sholto Kynoch, piano

 

16-21 OCTOBER 2023

ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Guest principal cello

Liadov "Kikimora", Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D (Christian Li, violin), Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (The Year 1905)

Conducted by Vasily Petrenko

 

22-25 OCTOBER 2023

RED NOTE ENSEMBLE

SOUND FESTIVAL, ABERDEEN

Kaija Saariaho "Light & Matter", Bekah Simms "Metamold", Tine Surel Lange's "Flaskepost" (world premiere)

-Jackie Shave, violin; Simon Smith, piano; Geoffrey Paterson, conductor; Ruth Morley, flute; Tim Lines, clarinet; Tom Hunter, percussion; Matthew Swan, electronics

 

7-12 NOVEMBER 2023

ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Guest principal cello

Bizet "Carmen" Suite, Dukas "The Sorcerer's Apprentice", Fauré "Pavane", Dvorak Symphony No. 8, Fauré Requiem

Conducted by Ben Glassberg

 

28 NOVEMBER 2023

CUMNOCK TRYST with Sir James Macmillan

Kilmarnock Academy – composition workshops with secondary school students Concert Performance

Gillian Walker, composition tutor; Gordon Bragg, violin; Lee Holland, flute

31 OCTOBER - 3 NOVEMBER 2023

SCOTTISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Ives "Three Places in New England", Errollyn Wallen "Dances for Orchestra" (world premiere), Copland "Appalachian Spring" (complete ballet)

Conducted by Ryan Bancroft

 

7-12 NOVEMBER 2023

ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Guest principal cello

Bizet "Carmen" Suite, Dukas "The Sorcerer's Apprentice", Fauré "Pavane", Dvorak Symphony No. 8, Fauré Requiem

Conducted by Ben Glassberg]

 

20 NOVEMBER 2023

SCOTTISH ENSEMBLE

Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Shostakovich Chamber Symphony op.110a

Workshop with Örjan Andersson, choreographer

 

21-22 NOVEMBER 2023

RED NOTE ENSEMBLE

Jane Stanley "Oneiroi"

Workshop & Video

28 November 2023

CUMNOCK TRYST with Sir James Macmillan

Kilmarnock Academy – composition workshops with secondary school students Concert Performance

Gillian Walker, composition tutor; Gordon Bragg, violin; Lee Holland, flute

6-7 DECEMBER 2023: HALLE ORCHESTRA

Guest Principal Cello

Jeff Mills: Light from the Outside World

Conducted by Christophe Mangou

2024

9-12 JANUARY 2024: ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Guest Principal Cello

Suk: Scherzo Fantastique

Sibelius: Violin Concerto (Simone Lamsma, violin)

Rachmaninov: Symphony No.1

Albeniz: Iberia & Espana

Conducted by Domingo Hindoyan

​29 January - 2 February 2024: SCOTTISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Works by Mozart, Berlioz, Ravel

Conducted by François Leleux

February 2024: ZEHETMAIR QUARTET

10th: Hexham

14th: Echternach

15th: Concertgebouw Amsterdam

17th: Concertgebouw Amsterdam

 

Brahms: Quartet in C Minor Op.51 No.1

Webern: 6 Bagatelles

Sibelius: Voces Intimae

20 - 25 FEBRUARY 2024: HEBRIDES ENSEMBLE

Recording for Delphian label

Helen Grime "Into the Faded Air" for string sextet with Zoë Beyers & Sarah Bevan-Baker, violins; Catherine Marwood & Scott Dickinson, violas; Will Conway, cello

6-17 March 2024: MANCHESTER COLLECTIVE

The Unfurrowed Field

3-6 April 2024: HALLÉ ORCHESTRA

Guest Principal Cello

 

Purcell arr. Barbirolli Suite for Strings, Woodwinds and Horns

Tippett Triple Concerto

Oliver Leith Cartoon Sun - Hallé Commission (World premiere)

Elgar Sospiri

Thomas Adès Tevot

Conducted by Thomas Adès

12-13 April 2024: LONDON CONCERTANTE

Kol Nidrei by Max Bruch

Paisley, Edinburgh

28 April 2024: THE PHOENIX PIANO TRIO

Works by Philip Venables, John Ireland, Schubert Piano Trio No.1 in B-flat

St. John the Evangelist, Oxford

6-19 May 2024: HALLÉ ORCHESTRA

Guest Principal Cello

Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

Works by Elgar, Dvorak, Brahms, Butterworth, Stephen Hough

Manchester, Basingstoke, Sheffield, Coventry, Nottingham, Bristol

 

bottom of page